CATS

COMMUNITY ACCESS TELEVISION SERVICES

Sat, Oct 20, 2018 clear 49°F
>

Recent Videos

Title

Candidates On Demand

Permalink

Candidates Appearing on the 2018 General Election Ballot

Monroe County, Indiana

CATS (Community Access Television Services) sent certified letters to all candidates listed by the Monroe County Clerk's office, inviting them to participate in Candidates On Demand. All candidates were offered the opportunity to have their 3-5 minute candidate statements recorded by CATS, then telecast on the cable and streamed on the web.

This free service to candidates was offered equally by CATS, with the support of funding by The City of Bloomington, Monroe County government, The Town of Ellettsville and The Monroe County Public Library. For any questions regarding this service, please contact CATS.

For more information about voting, visit Be A Voter! The Monroe County Public Library has partnered with the League of Women Voters of Bloomington and Monroe County to create this go-to place for information on voting and elections.

U.S. Senator

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Joe Donnelly
Mike Braun
Lucy m. Brenton
No Candidate

Ninth Congressional District

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Liz Watson
(did not respond)
Trey Hollingsworth
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

State House District 46

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
E. Thomasina Marsili
view video
Bob Heaton
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

State House District 60

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Penny Githens
view video
Peggy Mayfield
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

State House District 61

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Matt Pierce
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

State House District 62

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Amy Swain
view video
Jeff Ellington
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

State House District 65

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Jared Stancombe
Chris D. May
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Assessor

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Judy Sharp
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Clerk

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Nicole Browne
(did not respond)
Jacob Franklin
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Prosecuting Attorney

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Erika Oliphant
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Recorder

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Eric Schmitz
view video
Hal Turner
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Sheriff

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Brad Swain
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Commissioner, District 1

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Lee Jones
view video
Larry Barker
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Council District 1

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Shelli Yoder
view video
T. Ann Boehm
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Council District 2

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Kate Wiltz
(did not respond)
Ann Collins
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Council District 3

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Ashley Pirani
view video
Martha "Marty" Hawk
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

Monroe County Council District 4

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Eric Spoonmore
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Judge, Division 2, Seat 2

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Christine Talley Haseman
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Judge, Division 6, Seat 3

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Catherine Stafford
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Judge, Division 9, Seat 8

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Darcie L. Fawcett
(did not respond)
Kevin Weldon
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

Bean Blossom Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Pam Stewart Cook
Ed Bitner
No Candidate
No Candidate

Benton Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Michelle Bright
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Bloomington Township Trustee

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Kim H. Alexander
view video
Azure Fender
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

Clear Creek Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Thelma Kelley Jeffries
No Candidate
No Candidate

Indian Creek Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Beverly Himes
Christopher R. Reynolds
No Candidate
No Candidate

Perry Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Dan Combs
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Polk Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Christopher Spiek
No Candidate
No Candidate

Richland Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Marty Stephens
No Candidate
No Candidate

Salt Creek Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Donn Hall
No Candidate
No Candidate
No Candidate

Van Buren Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Rita Barrow
No Candidate
No Candidate

Washington Township Trustee

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Barbara Andersen Ooley
No Candidate
No Candidate

Bean Blossom Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Randy Jacobs
Kelsey McGlocklin
Benny Walden
Debra Hutson
Ronald H. Hutson
Vicki L. McGlocklin
No Candidate
No Candidate

Benton Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Joe Husk
Hans Kelson
Sean McInerney
Lynn Stevens
No Candidate
No Candidate

Bloomington Township Board

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Barbara McKinney
(did not respond)
Lorraine Merriman Farrell
(did not respond)
Marty Spechler
view video
Dawn Allen
view video
Nelson Shaffer
view video
No Candidate
No Candidate

Clear Creek Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Robert Hall
Randy May
John A. Thrasher
No Candidate
No Candidate

Indian Creek Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Rosemary Doherty
Wayne Sullivan
Scott M. Clarke
Roger L. Taylor
Katrina Weimer Ladwig
No Candidate
No Candidate

Perry Township Board

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Jack Davis
(did not respond)
Abbey “Susie” Hamilton
(did not respond)
Barbara Sturbaum
view video
Jennifer Mickel
(did not respond)
Scott Tibbs
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

Polk Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Warren "Woody" Kilmer
Vic Streiff
David Hollars
No Candidate
No Candidate

Richland Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Marjorie A. Clouse
Dawn Durnil
David B. Willibey
No Candidate
No Candidate

Salt Creek Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Guy Cunningham
Joan C. Hall
Steven R. Hogan
No Candidate
No Candidate

Van Buren Township Board

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
William “Will” E. Smith III
Ronnie G. Pursell
Mary Rice
John Wilson
No Candidate
No Candidate

Washington Township Board

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Lee Chapman
(did not respond)
Patricia Slabach
view video
Jerry W. Ayers
(did not respond)
Kenny L. Bryant
(did not respond)
Troy Lee Colvin
(did not respond)
Paul Toddy
(did not respond)
No Candidate
No Candidate

MCCSC Board of Trustees District 1

Candidates
Eric Breideinstein
(did not respond)
Jane Gouker
view video
Thao Nelson
(did not respond)
Elizabeth Ruh
(did not respond)

MCCSC Board of Trustees District 3

Candidates
Martha Street
view video
Byron R. Turner
(did not respond)

MCCSC Board of Trustees District 7

No candidates responded in this race

Candidates
Brandon Shurr

R-BB school board Richland district

No candidates responded in this race

Candidates
Dana Robert Kerr
Elaine S. Thomsen
Phillip Walden

R-BB school board Bean Blossom district

No candidates responded in this race

Candidates
Angie Jacobs
Brad Tucker

Ellettsville Town Council Ward 4

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
No Candidate
Dan Swafford
No Candidate
No Candidate

Ellettsville Town Council, Ward 5

No candidates responded in this race

Democrats
Republicans
Libertarians
Independents
Todd Lare
Pam Samples
No Candidate
No Candidate